Wilkins, Circuit Judge:
[…] Further, the FTC regulations expressly delineate between advice from the Commission and advice from its staff. The manner in which an agency's governing statutes and regulations structure its decisionmaking processes is a touchstone of the finality analysis. See Holistic Candlers, 664 F.3d at 944. Under FTC rules, when the Commission itself gives advice, it may only rescind or revoke that advice upon "notice ... to the requesting party so that he may discontinue the course of action taken pursuant to the Commission's advice." 16 C.F.R. § 1.3(b). Advice from the Commission also constrains its future enforcement authority: It "will not proceed against the requesting party with respect to any action taken in good faith reliance upon the Commission's advice under this
A separate provision governs "[a]dvice rendered by the staff." 16 C.F.R. § 1.3(c). Staff advice is given "without prejudice to the right of the Commission to later rescind the advice and, where appropriate, to commence an enforcement proceeding," and § 1.3(c) has no notice requirement and provides no safe harbor for reasonable reliance on the advice.
The dissent interprets the FTC's regulations differently, concluding that the Commission has "delegated" — in the dissent's terms — its advice function such that the staff actually speaks directly for the Commission, despite express disclaimers and regulatory distinctions between staff and Commission advice. Dissenting Op. at 1276. We do not agree.
Quoted in full, Section 1.3(a) provides, "[o]n the basis of the materials submitted, as well as any other information available, and if practicable, the Commission or its staff will inform the requesting party of its views." 16 C.F.R § 1.3(a) (emphasis added). The dissent's theory of complete "delegation" of the Commission's interpretation and enforcement authority, such that staff and Commission advice are interchangeable for finality purposes, is simply incorrect.