Wilkins, Circuit Judge:
[…] The simple fact that the Division's decision could (or could not) "be altered in the future has nothing to do with whether it is subject to judicial review at the moment." Appalachian Power Co. v. EPA, 208 F.3d 1015, 1022 (D.C. Cir. 2000); see id. at 1023 (concluding that interpretive and policy statements may constitute final, consummated action if they are otherwise "final" in nature).
The opinion for the court also points out that staff decisions do not afford regulated entities the same "safe harbor" protections from enforcement as formal Commission opinions do. Op. at 1269-70; see 16 C.F.R. § 1.3(b) (providing that, when all relevant facts have been disclosed and agency orders complied with, the "Commission will not proceed against the requesting party with respect to any action taken in good faith reliance upon the Commission's advice under this section").
The regulations certainly do make that formal distinction.